Riddle #2, a little trickier!?!


Question:

Riddle #2, a little trickier!?


A wealthy man with three sons passes away. In his will, he wrote that the son who could complete the puzzle would receive all of his money. He wrote that the brothers should be placed in a room sitting on chairs, facing each other. They cannot move and cannot talk. There is nothing else in the room. Now, there are two white hats and three red hats. In the dark, one hat is placed on each brother's head. Therefore, they don't know the color of their hats, only their brothers'. All three of the brothers have on a red hat. If you were one of the brothers, when the lights turned on, how would you figure it out?

Best answer and ten points goes to whoever can answer this correctly and thoroughly! I know the answer...can YOU find it too?


Answers: i would think that if i have the white hat, one of my brothers would see one white and one red hat with me and my 2nd brother, so he would think that if himself has the white hat my 2nd brother would know immediatly that he has a red hat because he can see the only 2 white hats on our heads, and since my 2nd brother didn't guess that should make my first brother guess that he has a red hat, and since my first brother didn't guess i would guess myself that i have a red hat on my head

NB: this solution will be logic if the one of the brothers who can guess the color of his own hat has to say that he did You could all see each other wait for one of the others to guess white yes it's nice joke...joke...joke.... The sitting In a triangle shape position which allows them to all see each other, while facing each other. or if they can look for what color hats are left. remember you said they are facing each other.... so they can see each other.

and you also said that there is nothing else in the room. but how come they wore hats??? I heard a riddle similar to this one and I think you left out some details of the riddle that is important.

The brother's are forbidden to talk to each other after the lights are turned back on, correct? This eliminates asking the other two brothers what colors they see (making the riddle harder). Also, the brothers are aware that there are 3 red hats and 2 white hats, correct?

I had a few solutions to this other similar riddle. The first one was to obviously see which two hats were left unworn and lying on the ground in the room...but that would be too easy of an answer.

The second solution is more unrealistic by possible. Looking into the reflection in the eyes of one of your brother, you can see what color hat you are wearing.

A third and even less probably, but possible solution relies on using a different sense than sight. A darker colored hat will absorb more heat than a lighter colored hat. Assuming that the room they are in will get hot (due to the lighting or body heat or whatever), an observant brother can see how his brothers are sweating from the heat. If he begins sweating at roughly the same time as his brothers, then he is wearing a similar colored hat. And wearing hats do warm your head up if there is no ventilation so this theory (again not very realistic) is possible.

The answer content post by the user, if contains the copyright content please contact us, we will immediately remove it.
Copyright © 2007 enter-qa.com -   Contact us

Entertainment Categories