Who's the liar?!


Question: You're on a journey through a forest, and so far you've made your way safely. Now, you come to a bridge you must pass. Two trolls stand in your way. One, tells the truth everyday. The other, only tells the truth every other day. You only get to ask one of them, one question only. You must be certain in the end, which one is the liar, in order to cross the bridge. What question do you ask?


Answers: You're on a journey through a forest, and so far you've made your way safely. Now, you come to a bridge you must pass. Two trolls stand in your way. One, tells the truth everyday. The other, only tells the truth every other day. You only get to ask one of them, one question only. You must be certain in the end, which one is the liar, in order to cross the bridge. What question do you ask?

Ask either troll a yes or no question, but add this phrase to the beginning "If I asked you tomorrow".... for example.

If I asked you tomorrow, are you a troll, what would you say"

If you are asking the truth teller he would say "yes".

If you are asking the liar, he will say "no" because... if its the day he is lying, he would know tomorrow he would tell the truth, but nonetheless he would be lying that day. If its the day he is telling the truth, he would know tomorrow he would lie.

ask them a math question...or ur name

OKAY DO YOU LIE EVERYDAY

oh i dont know. I heard a similar one though but I can remember how it goes...

You go to troll one.

"If i ask troll two who is the liar, what will he reply?"

you ask "if i were to ask the other troll whether you always tell the truth what would he say?"
if they say no its the one that tells the truth everyday
yes then its the liar

What color is the sky!

Sorry I don't think its possible with just one question if one troll lies one day and tells the truth the next. If you happen to get there on a day when the untruthful troll is a liar and you happen to ask them a question like are you a troll you will get an answer you know for a fact is a lie and then you can be certain but there is only a 1 in 4 chance of that otherwise I think you have to ask at least a 2nd question. Now if one always lied and the other always told the truth that would be easy!

Can I cross the bridge?

Does it matter? You are going to cross anyway.

It's sooooo easy. It's a logic riddle. You ask one what the other would say.



The answer content post by the user, if contains the copyright content please contact us, we will immediately remove it.
Copyright © 2007 enter-qa.com -   Contact us

Entertainment Categories