RIDDLE: Sausage Thief?!
Question: RIDDLE: Sausage Thief!?
Somebody ate the butcher's sausages! Here's what these four boys have to say:
A: "B at the sausages!"
B: "D ate them all up!"
C: "I didn't eat them, no way!"
D: "B's totally lying!"
Only one of these rascals is telling the truth and all the others are, needless to say, lying!.
Can you figure out who ate the sausages!?
Note: You must provide a reasonable explanation to get the 10 points!.Www@Enter-QA@Com
A: "B at the sausages!"
B: "D ate them all up!"
C: "I didn't eat them, no way!"
D: "B's totally lying!"
Only one of these rascals is telling the truth and all the others are, needless to say, lying!.
Can you figure out who ate the sausages!?
Note: You must provide a reasonable explanation to get the 10 points!.Www@Enter-QA@Com
Answers:
C ate the sausages, and the only person
telling the truth here is D!.
If you assume A to be the culprit, both C's
and D's statements must be correct!.
Choose B, and the other three boys'
statements must be true!. If you make D
out to be the criminal, then what both B
and C are saying must be true!.Www@Enter-QA@Com
telling the truth here is D!.
If you assume A to be the culprit, both C's
and D's statements must be correct!.
Choose B, and the other three boys'
statements must be true!. If you make D
out to be the criminal, then what both B
and C are saying must be true!.Www@Enter-QA@Com
well it could be any of them !?!?!? they could be all lying about everything they've said so !.!.!.!.
this is just silly !!!!!Www@Enter-QA@Com
this is just silly !!!!!Www@Enter-QA@Com
C ate the sausages, and the only person
telling the truth here is D!.
If you assume A to be the culprit, both C's
and D's statements must be correct!.
Choose B, and the other three boys'
statements must be true!. If you make D
out to be the criminal, then what both B
and C are saying must be true!.
^^!.Www@Enter-QA@Com
telling the truth here is D!.
If you assume A to be the culprit, both C's
and D's statements must be correct!.
Choose B, and the other three boys'
statements must be true!. If you make D
out to be the criminal, then what both B
and C are saying must be true!.
^^!.Www@Enter-QA@Com
c because c didnt point the fingerWww@Enter-QA@Com
C ate the sausages!.
If A is telling the truth(which means B ate the sausages) then C must be lying which means C ate the sausages!. Contradiction!.
If B is telling the truth(which means D ate the sausages) then C is lying which means C ate the sausages!. Contradiction!.
If C is telling the truth which means B is lying, which makes D's statement true!. 2 true statements are not possible!. This means D is telling the truth and A,B,C are lying!. Since C says, he did not eat the sausages and he is lying, result is C ate the sausages!.Www@Enter-QA@Com
If A is telling the truth(which means B ate the sausages) then C must be lying which means C ate the sausages!. Contradiction!.
If B is telling the truth(which means D ate the sausages) then C is lying which means C ate the sausages!. Contradiction!.
If C is telling the truth which means B is lying, which makes D's statement true!. 2 true statements are not possible!. This means D is telling the truth and A,B,C are lying!. Since C says, he did not eat the sausages and he is lying, result is C ate the sausages!.Www@Enter-QA@Com
a becuz if u apply the accusations:
a:
b:ate them all up (from a)
c "didn't eat them, no way"
d "b is lying (b said "d ate them all up"
really, a is the one who ate them
the only one telling the truth is c becuz he said "i didnt eat them"
and he didntWww@Enter-QA@Com
a:
b:ate them all up (from a)
c "didn't eat them, no way"
d "b is lying (b said "d ate them all up"
really, a is the one who ate them
the only one telling the truth is c becuz he said "i didnt eat them"
and he didntWww@Enter-QA@Com
If 3 are lying then the one telling the truth is C!.
C never ate the sausages!.
A ate the sausages because C & D are disagreeing with each other and A is the only other one to get involved with thier arguement!.
(it made sense in my head lol!)Www@Enter-QA@Com
C never ate the sausages!.
A ate the sausages because C & D are disagreeing with each other and A is the only other one to get involved with thier arguement!.
(it made sense in my head lol!)Www@Enter-QA@Com
I say it is A!.Www@Enter-QA@Com
C!Www@Enter-QA@Com