Riddle,TRUST ME NO ONE WILL GET RIGHT!?!


Question: Riddle,TRUST ME NO ONE WILL GET RIGHT!!?
Six polititions, three red and three blue, are training for a relay race and have put on identitcal outfits to disguise their political affiliation!. Either all of the red polititions tell the truth and all blue ones lie or vice versa!. One of the candidates holds a baton as they run together around a circular track in a clockwise direction!. Candidate B is in front of A, C is in front of B,etc!., and A is also in front of F as they are spread out evenly around the circle!. They were all asked the same two questions as they passed by a stationary reporter: "Does the candidate in front of you tell the truth!?" and "Does the candidate behind you hold the baton!?" Their replies are as follows"

Candidate A "Yes, No"
Candidate B "No, Yes"
Candidate C "Yes, No"
Candidate D "No, Yes"
Candidate E "No, Yes"
Candidate F "No, No"

Which one is actually holding the baton!?
Answer: Candidate____

Explain your work and reasoning!!!

GoodluckWww@Enter-QA@Com


Answers:
Candidate E!
Truth,lie,lie,truth,lie,truth

That OR you told the Question wrong!.
And im pretty sure you told it wrong!.!.!.Www@Enter-QA@Com

Candidate C beacause b tells the truth and b said that C did carry the baton!.Www@Enter-QA@Com

My answer is correct
Candidate A,B,C,D,E, or F are holding the baton
SEE I GOT IT RITE!Www@Enter-QA@Com

ALL POLITICIANS LIEWww@Enter-QA@Com

I think they are all lying!. I think candidate B has the baton!.Www@Enter-QA@Com

!.!.!.!?!!?! I got confused after disguise!.!.!.Www@Enter-QA@Com

nevermind!.!.!.Www@Enter-QA@Com

They all do!. It's a relay race!.Www@Enter-QA@Com

I think its A
i worked it out on paper
somehow

Prob rong so yeah lol

I say AWww@Enter-QA@Com

i am SO not bothered
lolol :PWww@Enter-QA@Com

Candidate F!.!.!.canyou tell me how you figured it out!?Www@Enter-QA@Com

no one isWww@Enter-QA@Com

its hard!!Www@Enter-QA@Com

i can't focusWww@Enter-QA@Com

Either
A,B,E speak truth!.
C,D,F speak lie!.
A is carrying the baton!.

Or
A,B,E speak lie!.
C,D,F speak truth!.
C is carrying the baton!.

My logic is like this:

Table: -
Candidate speaks | Front candidate speaks | Answer to 1st question
True | True | Yes
Lie | True | No
True | Lie | No
Lie | Lie | Yes

Thus, if a candidate is telling the answer to the first question as "Yes" then both he and the candidate just in front of him are from the same party (i!.e!. speak same either both speak true or both lies)!.

Hence, A and B are from same party and C and D are from the other party!.

Now, suppose C and D speak truth!. Then E is liar (as D tells the person in front of him doesn't speak truth)!. So F speaks truth (as E is a liar and he says F i!.e!. person in front of him doesn't speaks truth)!. Hence, A is a liar (as F says A i!.e!. person in front of him doesn't speak truth)!. Thus, B is also liar (as A says B i!.e!. person in front of him speaks truth and A himself is a liar)!.

Now, we have C, D, F speaking truth and A, B, E speaking lies!.

However, had we assumed C, D speak lie then we would have arrived at the conclusion that C, D, F speak lie and A, B, E speak truth!.

Thus, the question is ambiguous!.Www@Enter-QA@Com

Ok - so the basic premise here is that 3 tell the truth and 3 lie!. We don't know who is telling the truth, and who is lying!. But a truth-teller will tell the truth about everything and a liar will lie about everything!.

So let's walk through if A is telling the truth!.
That means that yes, B tells the truth and F does not have the baton!.

If B tells the truth (because A truthfully said he did), then C lies and A has the baton!.

If C lies (because B truthfully says he did), then D does not tell the truth and B has the baton!. But this can't be true because we already determined that A has the baton and there is only one baton!.

So let's go back!. What if A lies!?

If A lies, then B lies and F does not have the baton!.

So if B lies, then C tells the truth and A has the baton!.

If C tells the truth, then D tells the truth and B does not have the baton!.

If D tells the truth, then E lies and C has the baton, which contradicts A having the baton!.

So I don't see how this is possible!.

Why can't the reporter just use his eyes to see who has the baton!?Www@Enter-QA@Com



The answer content post by the user, if contains the copyright content please contact us, we will immediately remove it.
Copyright © 2007 enter-qa.com -   Contact us

Entertainment Categories