I have some free time. what movie do you guys recomend???!
Question: not in theathers but like an old or not so old movie you would recomend. something i could pick up on my way home.
Answers: not in theathers but like an old or not so old movie you would recomend. something i could pick up on my way home.
Some of my favorites that a lot of people haven't seen:
Jacob's Ladder
the Jacket
Dark City
A Knight's Tale (2001)
After his master dies, a peasant squire, fueled by his desire for food and glory, creates a new identity for himself as a knight.
the devil wears prada
departed
the usual suspects
glaidiator
juno
I'm a fan of older action flicks:
Air Force One (with Harrison Ford)
Ransom (with Mel Gibson)
The Fugitive (again, with Harrison Ford)
Along Came a Spider (Morgan Freeman)
Give them a try :)
Leon (The Professional) was amazing. A real masterpiece.
So was Fight Club, Se7en, and Breakfast Club.... some of my favourites.
300 - Violence And Action
Hostel 1 or 2 - Horror
I am Legend - Watch online Action
Sweeney Todd- Musical but wonderful
Here are some of my favorites:
The Departed
The usual suspects
Hot Fuzz
Fight Club
Girl Interupted (little bit of a chick-flick, but still pretty good)
The Count of Monte Cristo (old or new, both good!)
Silence of the Lambs
Shawn of the Dead
The Fifth Element
Pitch Black
District B-13 (probably won't find, it's a french action movie)
The Good Shepard
Underworld
Dark City (lil' goofy)
Stargate (the original movie, not the TV show, pretty geeky)
Se7en (Horror movie, little disgusting)
Lucky # Slevin (predictable, but good)
...yeah, I could go on forever probably.
Anyway, enjoy :)
This list may get lengthy just to prepare you:
The Godfather- Amazing story depicting life in NYC for a Sicilian family that is also the most powerful family when it comes to organized crime.
The Godfather 2- Picks up where one left off. See the rise of a young Vito Corleone and the near fall of their family by Michael.
Little Miss Sunshine- Funny, heart-warming film about Olive and the rest of the Hoover family traveling from New Mexico to California to make to a beauty pageant by 3 pm in a VW bus.
V for Vendetta- Action packed film where a man simply known as V, plans to overthrow the British government by blowing up the Parliament.
The Silence of the Lambs- Classic Anthony Hopkins film about the one and only Hannibal Lecter.
Office Space- Anyone with a job can relate to this film. Dealing with a boss that doesn't cut you any slack, working with a fax machine that half of the times doesn't work, and that one co-worker that you know will one day set the building on fire. Hilarious.
American History X- Film about former Neo-Nazi reflecting on his past all while trying to stop his younger brother from making the same mistakes he made. Very deep!
The Green Mile- Outstanding performances by Tom Hanks and Michael Clarke Duncan dealing with life on death row in Louisiana. Directed by the same guy that directed Shawshank Redemption.
Any Martin Scorsese film- You really can't go wrong with one of his films. The Departed (which he won his Oscar for), Goodfellas, and Taxi Driver are all great films that I'd recommend.
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy- Movie starring Will Ferrell about San Diego's most beloved anchorman in the 70's Ron Burgundy.
300- Amazing movie about The Battle of Thermopylae between 300 Spartans and a massive Persian army.
If these don't work for you, then I'd also recommend:
Fight Club
Old School
Pulp Fiction
Crash
Kill Bill 1 & 2
Hope this helps!
resident evil 1,2,3 r good 4 action n' sci-fi. then there's scary movie 1,2,3,4 which r hilarious. 27 dresses 4 romance & plus juno and saw 1,2,4 r weirdly good.