What are some of your more recent favorite movies?!
Question: Criteria:
1. Any rating
2. Filmed w/in the past 15 years
3. No horror, but war & murder movies are okay
Answers: Criteria:
1. Any rating
2. Filmed w/in the past 15 years
3. No horror, but war & murder movies are okay
The Italian Job - Best movie EVER!!! They are making a sequel called "The Brazilian Job" which is planned to be released sometime in 2009.
Red Eye - Another amazing movie with a sequel coming out. (March 2008) Its called "Crossing the Line" (I know you said no horror, but there is a really good movie called 28 Days Later that has the same main character as this movie, Cillian Murphy.)
Awake - Although this is more of a one-time see movie, the script is just so brilliant that I couldn't resist putting it on my list!
August Rush - This modern fairytale made me want to learn how to play the guitar!
Snow Queen - This made-for-TV movie is the best film version of a H.C. Andersen classic. I should warn you though, its very long, being 3 hours in length.
The Devil Wears Prada - This movie has it all: sophisticated backdrops, magnificent performances, humour, drama, and a great final message. Anne Hathaway's performance as the naive Andrea is something you won't want to miss.
SUPERBAD !
meet the spartans
Martian Child
i absolutly loved it
;)
Atonement and Dan in Real Life!
freedom writers
no country for old men, bottle rocket, drowning mona, cube, sunshine, millions
We rented two movies over the past weekend and both were equally good. Awake and Death at a Funeral. The last one being incredibly funny.
8 mile, juno, superbad.
Lost in translation, i love it
lifetime movies
Amelie
by Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Such a beautiful film.
p.s I love you
how about that spanish movie...PAN'S LABYRINTH. wasnt that a good movie? did u cry?
Hmmmmmm thats a tough criteria so am going to ignore it lol
My favorite movies that i have recently watched are
Children of men
Blood diamond
28 weeks later
Hostal 2 (not for the squeemish)
Inside man
Oh and Atonement!!!
Freedom Writers &
Ultimate Gift
the horror movies that just come out some are comedy too
I am legend
Pathfinder
Die Hard 4.0
The Green Mile
Tom Yum Goong (the protector)
Ong Bak
The Bourne Ultimatum
Apocalypto
Saving Private Ryan
Transporter 1
Kill Bill 1 & 2
Pulp Fiction
Shrek
LOTR trilogy
King Kong
The Shawshank Redemption
Both National Treasure Movies
Just Like Heaven
27 Dresses
Juno is my absolute favorite from the past year. I also liked Knocked Up, The Holiday, Superbad, and Hairspray.
8 below
The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
The Departed (2006)
The Bourne Supremacy (2004)
Saw (2004)
The Bourne Identity (2002)
Heat (1995)
Se7en (1995)
Dazed & Confused (1993)
I don't really consider Saw & Se7en to be "horror" as much as suspense/thriller.
Here are some of mine:
L.A. Confidential
Gods And Monsters
Brokeback Mountain
Living Out Loud
Wit
Lord Of The Rings Trilogy
Stardust
The Cider House Rules
Pleasantville
Wings Of The Dove
The Ref
I'm sure there are a lot that I'm forgetting - there were a lot of really good films made in the 90's.
Children of Men
Pirates of the Caribbean trilogy
The Incredibles
Saving Private Ryan
we own the night and price of glory
Definitley I AM LEGEND saw it last night
Some of the animated movies are okay
Disturbia is definitley good
I liked the Grudge but that's horror
The Notebook i absolutely love i don't know why
that and
BIG FISH...
also
RED EYE
and the NATIONAL TREASURE movies...
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN is okay
they're a little long. I fell asleep...lol